Call 07 834 6000

Privacy Policy

Norris Ward McKinnon Privacy Policy

 

What is personal information?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. The personal information we may collect from you could include your:

    • Name;
    • Contact information;
    • Address;
    • Bank account and IRD numbers;
    • Identity verification documentation;
    • Computer and network information (ie IP address, browser type and internet service provider);
    • Billing, purchasing and credit information; and/or
    • Source of your wealth or transactional funds.

 

When is personal information collected?

We collect personal information from you whenever you interact with us. For example, if you call or email us, meet with us, send us an enquiry, sign up for a mailing list or event, or you instruct us to represent or advise you, we may collect your name, address, contact information etc. If you access our website, we may collect your computer and network information.

We may use cookies as part of our website to collect personal information about you and your computer and network information in order to improve your browsing experience and the nature of the content on our website. You can turn cookies off by changing the settings in your browser.

We may store your personal information at our offices or at premises outside our offices, including electronic and physical data storage facilities located within or outside New Zealand, which may be operated by third party contractors.

Purpose for collecting your personal information

We collect your personal information in order to:

  • Verify your identity and contact details;
  • Represent or advise you;
  • Deal with commercial or legal conflicts and other pre-engagement matters, including anti-money laundering checks;
  • Comply with our legal obligations;
  • Send you publications, commercial electronic messages (unless you opt out) and invitations to seminars and functions;
  • Conduct internet banking such as invoicing and receipting, making payments to you or on your behalf;
  • Undertake debt recovery (which may involve disclosing your personal information to debt collectors); and
  • Undertake credit checks (which may involve disclosing your personal information to credit reporting agencies).

If you choose not to provide us with necessary personal information when requested, we may not be able to accept your engagement, properly represent or advise you or provide you with the information you require.

Legal obligations

We hold information subject to the Privacy Act 1993. Where we represent or advise you, we are also bound by the Lawyers and Conveyancers Act 2006 and the Lawyers and Conveyancers Act (Lawyers: Conduct and Client Care) Rules 2008.

Third parties

Besides our staff, we may share your personal information with third parties in order to assist us in providing services or perform functions on our behalf. We may also engage third parties in order to collect certain personal information from you on our behalf, such as identification documentation in order to meet our anti-money laundering obligations or credit check information.

Policy Updates

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting an updated Privacy Policy on our website.

Contacting Norris Ward McKinnon

You may ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is incorrect. If you would like to do so, please contact us at lawyers@nwm.co.nz, or (07) 834 6000, or NWM, Private Bag 3098, Hamilton 3240. Charges for access or correction may apply.